View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:28 am



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Possible to create multiple AI racing lines? 
Author Message


Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:29 pm
Posts: 6
Post Possible to create multiple AI racing lines?
Hello,

I am a long time GR player but new to making tracks. Something I am trying to do is create multiple AI lines to create a little more "inconsistent" lines the AI will take. This will make it harder to know exactly where there line will be when making passes.

Is this possible??


Wed Jan 27, 2016 11:15 pm
Profile E-mail
User avatar


Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 2016
Location: Krynica-Zdrój (Poland)
Post Re: Possible to create multiple AI racing lines?
It's not possible.

_________________
Chairman of Lambda Motosports Cars
Lambda Motosports
Team Manager | Gzehoo on GWR
Gzehoo's Stuff on Facebook


Wed Jan 27, 2016 11:22 pm
Profile E-mail WWW


Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:29 pm
Posts: 6
Post Re: Possible to create multiple AI racing lines?
Ok good to know so I won't waste time when making new tracks.

Thanks.


Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:32 am
Profile E-mail
User avatar

GeneRally Carmaster

Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 3:55 am
Posts: 1121
Post Re: Possible to create multiple AI racing lines?
eagletal88 wrote:
Hello,

I am a long time GR player but new to making tracks. Something I am trying to do is create multiple AI lines to create a little more "inconsistent" lines the AI will take. This will make it harder to know exactly where there line will be when making passes.

Is this possible??


In theory, you could just draw the AI line twice or more to get more driving lines out of the AI. The main reason why it's not commonly used is because it doubles (or more!) the in-game "track length", because the game reads the track distance from how long the AI line is. This means, on a track with "two" AI lines, the ACTUAL race length is cut in half.

_________________
"In my world, we don't have enemies. Only rivals.
In my world, our dreams become REALITY."

-- World Endurance Championship 2015 Promotion


Fri Jan 29, 2016 3:59 am
Profile E-mail


Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:29 pm
Posts: 6
Post Re: Possible to create multiple AI racing lines?
Haruna wrote:
eagletal88 wrote:
Hello,

I am a long time GR player but new to making tracks. Something I am trying to do is create multiple AI lines to create a little more "inconsistent" lines the AI will take. This will make it harder to know exactly where there line will be when making passes.

Is this possible??


In theory, you could just draw the AI line twice or more to get more driving lines out of the AI. The main reason why it's not commonly used is because it doubles (or more!) the in-game "track length", because the game reads the track distance from how long the AI line is. This means, on a track with "two" AI lines, the ACTUAL race length is cut in half.


Good information, thanks.

I was experimenting with adding multiple AI lines, but like you said, they would just take it in that order. I was hoping to add 5-10 different lines to make the AI more human like, (not taking the same line every lap) so as they would complete a lap, there would be a 5-10 different random lines the AI would take that lap. But I don't think it is possible to make their line selection random, but only in a pre-determined order.


Fri Jan 29, 2016 9:41 pm
Profile E-mail
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.