2010 is in the history and we start our third annual Räbinä Awards ceremony.
At first lets go to the past and find out who was the winners in 2008 and 2009.
2008:
Community Member - TuomoH, jo.sk and Raska.
Trackmaker - Darjo
Carmaker - Ms...
Competition Organizer – James C.
Commentator - Trigger Happy
Rookie - Alexwolf79
Honorary awards: curveo, Mebiko (''in memoriam'')
2009:
Community Member - Trigger Happy
Trackmaker – Maciej1
Carmaker – Haruna Say
Competition Organizer – Trigger Happy & Dan Hakulín and V.Mendonca(VITORFM)
Commentator - Trigger Happy
Rookie - Dragon
Racer - Alexwolf79
Honorary awards: GeorgM, Soltys (''in memoriam'')
So lets find who deserve to get Golden Räbinä this year!
Please, read the rules carefully.
Rules of Räbinä Awards 2010:
1. Introduction: Räbinä Awards is annual election of Trackmaker, Carmaker, Competition organizer, Commentator, Rookie and Community member of the year from members of GeneRally community. Räbinä Awards are organized by Räbinäs Awards Committee.
2. Nominations:
A. Every member of the GeneRally International Forum forum is allowed to nominate.
B. Every member or constantly active, organized and directed group of members of GR community is nominate-able for all categories with exception of Rookie of Year.
C. Only a member of GR community, who posted first time in GRIF from 26 Dec 2009 to the end of year 2010 and had not posted previously at RSC is nominate-able for category Rookie of Year.
D. Member cannot nominate himself.
E. One member can nominate up to 7 members for each category.
F. The summary number of nominations for each category is not limited.
G. Member can nominate a nominee by sending a post in the nomination thread. The post must include the nominee's name and the category, which is he nominated for.
H. Members can nominate until 23.59.59 GMT of 4th February 2010.
I. Lists of nominations for all categories are included to the second post of the nomination thread.
3. Elections:
A. Every member of GeneRally International Forum can vote in all categories or in some of them.
B. Member can vote for one nominee per each category from its nomination list.
C. Member cannot vote himself.
D. Member can vote by sending a private message to Buka.
E. Vote may include a reasoning of voter's decision.
F. Members can vote until 23.59.59 GMT of 22nd February 2010.
4. Results and prize giving:
A. The most voted member wins each category.
B. In case of tie members share same position.
C. All votes (including its reasoning) and summarized results will be published in GeneRally Gala Thread 2010 as soon as possible after the end of voting term.
D. The committee can decide about awarding a member by Committee Honorary Award. The nomination and election rules aren't applied to this category.
E. Racer of the Year Award is given according to GeneRally World Ranking results
F. The winner of each category will be awarded by Golden Räbinäs.
If you have have suggestions or you disagree with some part of rules, please say about it in Räbinä Awards discussion thread.
Community Member
1.AleksiNir
2.Alonsomania
3.Bouncebackability
4.Buka
5.Crono
6.Dan Hakulín
7.Herbal
8.Trigger Happy
9.JWong
10.LongBow
11.Martyn
12.Ms...
13.The lost Ninja
Trackmaker
1.AleksiNir
2.Bouncebackability
3.Cristiano Bohessef
4.Dan Hakulín
5.Daro05
6.Dragon
7.egamad
8.Halama
9.HJ
10.Trigger Happy
11.Maciej1
12.Martyn
13.mizzamar
14.Ms...
15.TuomoH
16.XYY
Carmaker
1.Fechna
2.Genetleman
3.Haruna
4.JWong
5.Krisu
6.Lukeno94
7.Ms...
8.Ryumi
Competition Organizer
1.Buka
2.Cristiano Bohessef
3.GRMFED (Trigger Happy&Dan Hakulín)
4.Jim451
5.Jo.sk
6.Madd Dogg
7.Pedra
8.Quklis
9.Santana 2.0
Commentator
1.1nsane
2.bduddy
3.Bouncebackability
4.Buka
5.Dan Hakulín
6.Darjo
7.Trigger Happy
8.LongBow
9.Lukeno94
10.mizzamar
11.Mr.J
12.XYY
Rookie
1.Areen
2.Daro05
3.HJ
4.JWong
5.Manzur
6.Sutinen
7.XYY
8.Zegarek