MSVCP100.dll and 0xc000007b errors

Browse FAQ, ask other guys for help with your issue or post a hint here.
User avatar
Larcen Tyler
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:13 am

Re: I have the .dll files, but the game still won't run.

Post by Larcen Tyler »

Sorry, I meant to say the package, not the DLLs. But yeah, I'll do that right away.
Larcen Tyler
Some Eternal Champions just never die.
User avatar
Lerhond
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Poland

Re: I have the .dll files, but the game still won't run.

Post by Lerhond »

You shouldn't upload any DLLs to your System32 folder or to your folder with GR. You should install runtimes, link are in readme.txt in GR package.
Woppoz
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 12:16 pm

Re: I have the .dll files, but the game still won't run.

Post by Woppoz »

Sorry for bringing this back up, but I downloaded VS 2010 thing and also that SDL thingy, still I'm getting some error about the MSVCR100.dll when I start GR :(
TE working fine, but meh, no use if you can't play ;(

I don't know where exactly or what exactly I have to do with that SDL thing after downloading so I put it in the GR folder and did nothing with it, just unpacked it ;)
Listen to my favourite song here

And subscribe to my YouTube account here

aka. Inca4life
User avatar
Paw
Posts: 1190
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:03 pm
Location: Poland

Re: I have the .dll files, but the game still won't run.

Post by Paw »

Do you have 64 bit system? If so, try not only the 64 bit version of VS, but also 32.
Woppoz
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 12:16 pm

Re: I have the .dll files, but the game still won't run.

Post by Woppoz »

Can't be it, 32 bit system over here.

It says something like:
Can't find entrypoint of procedure_invalid_parameter_noinfo_noreturn in DLL-file MSVCR100.dll

(Hope I translated it correctly now :P)
Listen to my favourite song here

And subscribe to my YouTube account here

aka. Inca4life
User avatar
Paw
Posts: 1190
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:03 pm
Location: Poland

Re: I have the .dll files, but the game still won't run.

Post by Paw »

You shouldn't put any .dll into GR folder, as written here. Just clean installation and the VS installed.
Woppoz
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 12:16 pm

Re: I have the .dll files, but the game still won't run.

Post by Woppoz »

Oh fail forgot to delete them

Thanks a lot Paw :bg:
Listen to my favourite song here

And subscribe to my YouTube account here

aka. Inca4life
User avatar
Exkakx
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 2:45 am

Can't install V1.10...

Post by Exkakx »

I have the old version, it is version 1.

I tried to install the new one today, but when I started up the game, it said:

"This application has failed to start because MSVCP100.dll was not found. Re-Installing the application may fix the problem"

Help me! I really want the new version... :sorry:
User avatar
Trigger Happy
GeneRally Trackmaster
Posts: 7111
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:54 pm
Location: CZE
Contact:

Re: Can't install V1.10...

Post by Trigger Happy »

Read the readme, there it's solution. ;)
Lotus_Renault_GP
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:04 am

S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by Lotus_Renault_GP »

What I must do if game wrotes "Point of enter in procedure _invalid_parameter_noinfo_noreturn not searched in DLL MSVCR100.dll"? I am setup all needed files, reads readme, sets SDL,takefresh version, but...
IT DOESNT WORKS!!!!!!!!! :weep: :weep: :weep:
SOOOOOOOS!!!
User avatar
TuomoH
GeneRally Trackmaster
Posts: 2290
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by TuomoH »

How did you set up the needed files? How many times did you do it? Which version of the files you used? And are you sure you have a clear installation of 1.10?

Sounds to me that you haven't installed the dll's the right way. :scratch:
Since 2002 // #284 Rantsu [roa] NEW .. #283 Rijr [cir] NEW .. #282 HardPort [stu] NEW
My GR site .. All my tracks
User avatar
Lerhond
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Poland

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by Lerhond »

Delete folder with your GR 1.10 and unpack it again. Do not put any files to this folder. Run GeneRally.exe. Is there the same error?
Lotus_Renault_GP
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:04 am

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by Lotus_Renault_GP »

Yes, it doesnt works. I setup SDL.dll and msvcr100.dll in c/windows/system32
User avatar
TuomoH
GeneRally Trackmaster
Posts: 2290
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by TuomoH »

Lotus_Renault_GP wrote:I setup SDL.dll and msvcr100.dll in c/windows/system32
Do you mean you copied them there yourself? If yes, that's not right way to do it, you should use the installer instead. Furthermore, SDL.ddl should be kept in GeneRally folder.

Also, did you use 32-bit or 64-bit version? If there are both versions it doesn't work.
Since 2002 // #284 Rantsu [roa] NEW .. #283 Rijr [cir] NEW .. #282 HardPort [stu] NEW
My GR site .. All my tracks
Lotus_Renault_GP
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:04 am

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by Lotus_Renault_GP »

My computer is 32-bit.
User avatar
TuomoH
GeneRally Trackmaster
Posts: 2290
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by TuomoH »

Ok, then 32-bit is the right one. Did you see my edit about how SDL.dll should be kept in GeneRally folder?
Since 2002 // #284 Rantsu [roa] NEW .. #283 Rijr [cir] NEW .. #282 HardPort [stu] NEW
My GR site .. All my tracks
Lotus_Renault_GP
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:04 am

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by Lotus_Renault_GP »

Give me a this link, link of Generally 32-bit v. and installer of needed files.
Sorry
User avatar
TuomoH
GeneRally Trackmaster
Posts: 2290
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by TuomoH »

Please delete both the GR1.10 and the installed files, then install a fresh copy of Gr1.10 and follow the instructions in the readme 100%.
Since 2002 // #284 Rantsu [roa] NEW .. #283 Rijr [cir] NEW .. #282 HardPort [stu] NEW
My GR site .. All my tracks
Lotus_Renault_GP
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:04 am

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by Lotus_Renault_GP »

In readme links are wrote: 404 Not Found
User avatar
TuomoH
GeneRally Trackmaster
Posts: 2290
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by TuomoH »

Lotus_Renault_GP wrote:In readme links are wrote: 404 Not Found
You get 404 for http://bit.ly/cJT7Gy ? Weird, works for me. :shrug:
Since 2002 // #284 Rantsu [roa] NEW .. #283 Rijr [cir] NEW .. #282 HardPort [stu] NEW
My GR site .. All my tracks
Lotus_Renault_GP
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:04 am

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by Lotus_Renault_GP »

Which version of SDL GeneRally uses? 1.2 or HG
YES! LINKS WORKS
User avatar
TuomoH
GeneRally Trackmaster
Posts: 2290
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by TuomoH »

Just download the installer there, be sure that you don't have the files installed from before and run the installer.
Since 2002 // #284 Rantsu [roa] NEW .. #283 Rijr [cir] NEW .. #282 HardPort [stu] NEW
My GR site .. All my tracks
Lotus_Renault_GP
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:04 am

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by Lotus_Renault_GP »

Lotus_Renault_GP wrote:Which version of SDL GeneRally uses? 1.2 or HG
What I must download? SDL-1.2.14-win32.zip OR SDL-devel-1.2.14-VC8.zip
Last edited by Lotus_Renault_GP on Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
TuomoH
GeneRally Trackmaster
Posts: 2290
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by TuomoH »

You already have the right SDL.dll with your GR. ;) All you need is to use the installer from the link I provided.
Since 2002 // #284 Rantsu [roa] NEW .. #283 Rijr [cir] NEW .. #282 HardPort [stu] NEW
My GR site .. All my tracks
Areen

Re: S.O.S. from Russia! 1.10 don't works!

Post by Areen »

You need to install only this library. You don't understand this?
Post Reply